Football
For Sittard
Telstar
52%
1.94
23%
4.30
25%
3.99
62%xG 3.2
62%1.61
11-07
Den Haag
Sparta Rotterdam
48%
2.08
24%
4.25
28%
3.53
63%xG 3.2
64%1.56
11-07
Excelsior
Go Ahead Eagles
37%
2.67
24%
4.22
39%
2.57
66%xG 3.4
67%1.49
11-08
Heerenveen
Feyenoord
40%
2.53
24%
4.18
36%
2.74
64%xG 3.3
66%1.52
11-08
Twente
Ajax
50%
2.01
23%
4.35
27%
3.68
65%xG 3.3
65%1.54
11-08
AZ Alkmaar
Groningen
58%
1.71
22%
4.62
20%
4.99
63%xG 3.3
61%1.64
11-08
Cambuur
PSV Eindhoven
27%
3.71
22%
4.51
51%
1.97
68%xG 3.5
68%1.48
11-08
Utrecht
Nijmegen
36%
2.77
23%
4.29
41%
2.46
67%xG 3.5
68%1.47
11-21
Nijmegen
PSV Eindhoven
33%
3.06
22%
4.45
45%
2.23
70%xG 3.6
70%1.43
11-21
Utrecht
Cambuur
42%
2.39
24%
4.21
34%
2.91
65%xG 3.3
66%1.51
11-21
Feyenoord
Excelsior
79%
1.27
13%
7.58
8%
12.18
75%xG 3.9
58%1.73
11-21
Groningen
Heerenveen
42%
2.36
24%
4.13
33%
3.00
62%xG 3.2
64%1.55
11-21
Telstar
Zwolle
52%
1.91
23%
4.38
25%
4.04
64%xG 3.3
63%1.58
11-22
Twente
Willem II
92%
1.09
6%
17.33
2%
48.54
83%xG 4.5
44%2.29
11-22
Ajax
Den Haag
78%
1.29
14%
7.32
9%
11.64
74%xG 3.9
58%1.73
11-22
Sparta Rotterdam
AZ Alkmaar
26%
3.91
23%
4.26
51%
1.96
61%xG 3.2
62%1.62
11-22
Go Ahead Eagles
For Sittard
43%
2.31
24%
4.18
33%
3.06
64%xG 3.3
65%1.53
11-27
Groningen
Willem II
79%
1.27
14%
7.37
8%
12.74
72%xG 3.7
54%1.84
11-28
Excelsior
Telstar
38%
2.60
24%
4.11
37%
2.69
63%xG 3.2
65%1.55
11-28
PSV Eindhoven
Go Ahead Eagles
76%
1.31
14%
7.25
10%
10.08
78%xG 4.1
63%1.58
11-28
Cambuur
Sparta Rotterdam
54%
1.84
22%
4.53
24%
4.26
66%xG 3.4
64%1.56
Nothing matches this filter. Pick another day or clear the search.
Premier League
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal |
24 | 53% | 98% | – |
| 2 | Man City |
21 | 32% | 95% | – |
| 3 | Brighton |
19 | 12% | 85% | – |
| 4 | Bournemouth |
12 | 1% | 40% | – |
| 5 | Liverpool |
15 | 1% | 36% | – |
| 6 | Aston Villa |
12 | <1% | 21% | <1% |
| 7 | Chelsea |
16 | <1% | 9% | <1% |
| 8 | Brentford |
14 | – | 5% | 1% |
| 9 | Tottenham |
12 | – | 5% | 2% |
| 10 | Everton |
13 | – | 2% | 3% |
| 11 | Leeds |
11 | – | 2% | 4% |
| 12 | Fulham |
9 | – | <1% | 8% |
| 13 | Man United |
7 | – | <1% | 12% |
| 14 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | – | <1% | 14% |
| 15 | Newcastle |
11 | – | – | 22% |
| 16 | Ipswich |
11 | – | <1% | 26% |
| 17 | Coventry |
9 | – | – | 42% |
| 18 | Crystal Palace |
7 | – | – | 49% |
| 19 | Hull |
11 | – | – | 52% |
| 20 | Sunderland |
5 | – | – | 65% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Championship
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Promoted | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough |
28 | 40% | 63% | – |
| 2 | Southampton |
28 | 21% | 44% | – |
| 3 | West Ham |
23 | 21% | 44% | – |
| 4 | Birmingham |
26 | 10% | 26% | – |
| 5 | Wolves |
27 | 4% | 11% | – |
| 6 | Swansea |
26 | 2% | 6% | – |
| 7 | West Brom |
25 | <1% | 4% | – |
| 8 | Norwich |
18 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 9 | QPR |
21 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 10 | Portsmouth |
22 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 11 | Stoke |
26 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 12 | Millwall |
18 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 13 | Sheffield United |
22 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 14 | Wrexham |
17 | – | – | <1% |
| 15 | Bristol City |
18 | – | – | 1% |
| 16 | Cardiff |
15 | – | – | 2% |
| 17 | Blackburn |
18 | – | – | 3% |
| 18 | Bolton |
17 | – | – | 5% |
| 19 | Burnley |
10 | – | – | 15% |
| 20 | Lincoln |
15 | – | – | 19% |
| 21 | Watford |
14 | – | – | 24% |
| 22 | Charlton |
14 | – | – | 52% |
| 23 | Derby |
7 | – | – | 81% |
| 24 | Preston |
5 | – | – | 97% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
La Liga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
30 | 89% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Real Madrid |
27 | 11% | >99% | – |
| 3 | Ath Madrid |
28 | <1% | 97% | – |
| 4 | Betis |
23 | – | 57% | – |
| 5 | Sociedad |
19 | – | 30% | – |
| 6 | Ath Bilbao |
15 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 7 | Sevilla |
17 | – | 5% | <1% |
| 8 | Vallecano |
12 | – | 2% | 3% |
| 9 | Villarreal |
12 | – | <1% | 4% |
| 10 | Alaves |
12 | – | <1% | 5% |
| 11 | Elche |
10 | – | <1% | 6% |
| 12 | Levante |
10 | – | <1% | 7% |
| 13 | La Coruna |
14 | – | <1% | 8% |
| 14 | Celta |
12 | – | – | 13% |
| 15 | Espanol |
11 | – | – | 20% |
| 16 | Valencia |
9 | – | – | 28% |
| 17 | Osasuna |
11 | – | – | 30% |
| 18 | Getafe |
12 | – | – | 36% |
| 19 | Santander | 11 | – | – | 52% |
| 20 | Malaga |
5 | – | – | 86% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Bundesliga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern Munich |
18 | 98% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Dortmund |
18 | 2% | 87% | – |
| 3 | RB Leipzig |
15 | <1% | 55% | – |
| 4 | Freiburg |
16 | <1% | 50% | – |
| 5 | Leverkusen |
13 | <1% | 48% | – |
| 6 | Werder Bremen |
15 | – | 22% | – |
| 7 | Stuttgart |
9 | – | 22% | – |
| 8 | Hoffenheim |
9 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 9 | Augsburg |
9 | – | 3% | 2% |
| 10 | Ein Frankfurt |
11 | – | 3% | 2% |
| 11 | Mainz |
10 | – | 2% | 2% |
| 12 | Elversberg |
13 | – | 1% | 3% |
| 13 | FC Koln |
9 | – | <1% | 9% |
| 14 | Hamburg |
9 | – | – | 22% |
| 15 | Paderborn |
9 | – | – | 26% |
| 16 | Union Berlin |
7 | – | – | 27% |
| 17 | M'gladbach |
4 | – | – | 53% |
| 18 | Schalke 04 |
6 | – | – | 54% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Serie A
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Como |
23 | 71% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Inter |
25 | 21% | 97% | – |
| 3 | Roma |
24 | 6% | 87% | – |
| 4 | Lazio |
28 | 2% | 63% | – |
| 5 | Juventus |
17 | <1% | 36% | – |
| 6 | Milan |
21 | – | 7% | – |
| 7 | Napoli |
14 | – | 5% | – |
| 8 | Frosinone |
20 | – | 4% | – |
| 9 | Bologna |
14 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 10 | Cagliari |
13 | – | – | 4% |
| 11 | Torino |
13 | – | – | 4% |
| 12 | Genoa |
13 | – | – | 6% |
| 13 | Atalanta |
11 | – | – | 10% |
| 14 | Fiorentina |
8 | – | – | 11% |
| 15 | Parma |
8 | – | – | 29% |
| 16 | Lecce |
9 | – | – | 36% |
| 17 | Sassuolo |
8 | – | – | 41% |
| 18 | Monza |
7 | – | – | 42% |
| 19 | Udinese |
5 | – | – | 44% |
| 20 | Venezia |
3 | – | – | 73% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Ligue 1
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 3 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris SG |
20 | >99% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Paris FC |
17 | – | 48% | – |
| 3 | Monaco |
15 | – | 44% | – |
| 4 | Lyon |
17 | – | 36% | – |
| 5 | Lille |
18 | – | 22% | – |
| 6 | Rennes |
16 | – | 20% | – |
| 7 | Marseille |
15 | – | 15% | <1% |
| 8 | Brest |
12 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 9 | Strasbourg |
10 | – | 4% | <1% |
| 10 | Toulouse |
10 | – | 3% | <1% |
| 11 | Nice |
14 | – | 2% | 1% |
| 12 | Lorient |
12 | – | <1% | 3% |
| 13 | Lens |
13 | – | <1% | 3% |
| 14 | Auxerre |
10 | – | – | 12% |
| 15 | Troyes |
8 | – | – | 34% |
| 16 | Le Havre |
2 | – | – | 39% |
| 17 | Le Mans |
7 | – | – | 43% |
| 18 | Angers |
8 | – | – | 62% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Eredivisie
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 2 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twente |
23 | 41% | 67% | – |
| 2 | Ajax |
24 | 30% | 58% | – |
| 3 | PSV Eindhoven |
23 | 17% | 39% | – |
| 4 | Feyenoord |
25 | 10% | 27% | – |
| 5 | AZ Alkmaar |
20 | 2% | 8% | – |
| 6 | Heerenveen |
18 | – | <1% | – |
| 7 | For Sittard |
19 | – | – | – |
| 8 | Groningen |
15 | – | – | <1% |
| 9 | Cambuur |
15 | – | – | <1% |
| 10 | Nijmegen |
11 | – | – | <1% |
| 11 | Go Ahead Eagles |
14 | – | – | 4% |
| 12 | Utrecht |
12 | – | – | 5% |
| 13 | Sparta Rotterdam |
12 | – | – | 8% |
| 14 | Telstar |
9 | – | – | 12% |
| 15 | Den Haag |
6 | – | – | 18% |
| 16 | Zwolle |
11 | – | – | 20% |
| 17 | Excelsior |
11 | – | – | 32% |
| 18 | Willem II |
2 | – | – | >99% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Primeira Liga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 2 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto |
30 | 49% | 91% | – |
| 2 | Benfica |
25 | 47% | 90% | – |
| 3 | Sp Lisbon |
21 | 4% | 17% | – |
| 4 | Santa Clara |
21 | – | <1% | – |
| 5 | Arouca |
20 | – | <1% | – |
| 6 | Academico Viseu |
20 | – | – | – |
| 7 | Sp Braga |
14 | – | – | – |
| 8 | Gil Vicente |
15 | – | – | – |
| 9 | Alverca |
11 | – | – | <1% |
| 10 | Famalicao |
10 | – | – | – |
| 11 | Moreirense |
14 | – | – | <1% |
| 12 | Estrela |
10 | – | – | 3% |
| 13 | Maritimo |
8 | – | – | 15% |
| 14 | Nacional |
7 | – | – | 18% |
| 15 | Rio Ave |
7 | – | – | 25% |
| 16 | Casa Pia |
7 | – | – | 29% |
| 17 | Estoril |
2 | – | – | 31% |
| 18 | Vitoria |
9 | – | – | 79% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
| # | Team | League | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PSV Eindhoven |
Eredivisie | |
| 2 | Twente |
Eredivisie | |
| 3 | Ajax |
Eredivisie | |
| 4 | Feyenoord |
Eredivisie | |
| 5 | AZ Alkmaar |
Eredivisie | |
| 6 | Heerenveen |
Eredivisie | |
| 7 | Nijmegen |
Eredivisie | |
| 8 | Groningen |
Eredivisie | |
| 9 | Utrecht |
Eredivisie | |
| 10 | For Sittard |
Eredivisie | |
| 11 | Telstar |
Eredivisie | |
| 12 | Go Ahead Eagles |
Eredivisie | |
| 13 | Den Haag |
Eredivisie | |
| 14 | Sparta Rotterdam |
Eredivisie | |
| 15 | Zwolle |
Eredivisie | |
| 16 | Excelsior |
Eredivisie | |
| 17 | Cambuur |
Eredivisie | |
| 18 | NAC Breda | Eredivisie | |
| 19 | Volendam | Eredivisie | |
| 20 | Willem II |
Eredivisie | |
| 21 | Heracles | Eredivisie |
Who wins
| Called right | Log loss | Brier | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals model | 49% | 1.0211 | 0.612 |
| Elo model | 49% | 1.0233 | 0.6135 |
| Bookmakers, early odds (same matches) | 51% | 0.9976 | 0.5961 |
| Bookmakers, closing odds (same matches) | 51% | 0.999 | 0.5971 |
When the model disagreed with the early odds by more than 3 points, the price moved its way by kick-off 53% of the time (48,985 cases; an average shift of 0.2 points). That's about what chance gives: the model doesn't spot things the market hasn't already priced in. Use it as an independent second opinion, and treat a "generous" price as a reason to look closer, not as an edge.
Goals markets
| Market | Goals model | Naive guess | Bookmakers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 goals | 0.679 | 0.693 | 0.676 |
| Both teams score | 0.686 | 0.691 | — |
| Half-time result | 1.053 | 1.081 | — |
| First-half goal | 0.601 | 0.605 | — |
| Half-time / full-time | 1.907 | 1.962 | — |
"Naive guess" always predicts how often each outcome has happened so far. Beating it means the model knows something about the teams.
Compare any two teams
Prediction, goals markets, form, rating trend and past meetings.








































































































































