Football
Carlisle
Boston Utd
70%
1.43
18%
5.69
13%
7.97
68%xG 3.5
58%1.73
11-14
Eastleigh
Fylde
36%
2.75
26%
3.86
38%
2.65
56%xG 2.9
59%1.69
11-14
Gateshead
Barrow
19%
5.29
23%
4.44
59%
1.71
58%xG 3.0
56%1.78
11-14
Harrogate
Altrincham
64%
1.57
21%
4.81
15%
6.53
59%xG 3.1
54%1.84
11-14
Hartlepool
Wealdstone
44%
2.25
26%
3.90
30%
3.34
55%xG 2.9
58%1.72
11-14
Kidderminster
Halifax
33%
3.06
29%
3.42
38%
2.63
42%xG 2.4
48%2.07
11-14
Scunthorpe
Worthing
38%
2.62
25%
4.05
37%
2.69
61%xG 3.2
63%1.58
11-14
Southend
Aldershot
73%
1.37
16%
6.11
11%
9.21
69%xG 3.5
56%1.77
11-14
Sutton
Solihull
57%
1.75
23%
4.38
20%
4.96
58%xG 3.0
57%1.75
11-14
Yeovil
Boreham Wood
27%
3.66
25%
4.04
48%
2.09
57%xG 3.0
59%1.68
11-20
Southend
Boreham Wood
38%
2.60
24%
4.08
37%
2.70
62%xG 3.2
64%1.56
11-21
Solihull
Altrincham
34%
2.97
25%
3.97
41%
2.43
58%xG 3.0
61%1.63
11-21
Tamworth
Eastleigh
56%
1.77
23%
4.42
21%
4.76
60%xG 3.1
59%1.69
11-21
Aldershot
Scunthorpe
43%
2.33
25%
4.03
32%
3.10
59%xG 3.1
62%1.61
11-21
Barrow
Carlisle
38%
2.62
25%
3.93
36%
2.75
58%xG 3.0
61%1.64
11-21
Halifax
Woking
46%
2.18
26%
3.80
28%
3.59
51%xG 2.7
55%1.82
11-21
Gateshead
Hartlepool
32%
3.14
27%
3.75
41%
2.41
51%xG 2.7
56%1.79
11-21
Kidderminster
Fylde
42%
2.39
28%
3.57
30%
3.31
46%xG 2.5
51%1.95
11-21
Sutton
Boston Utd
49%
2.06
25%
3.96
26%
3.82
54%xG 2.9
57%1.76
11-21
Wealdstone
Hornchurch
52%
1.92
24%
4.26
25%
4.07
60%xG 3.1
61%1.64
11-21
Worthing
Harrogate
30%
3.30
25%
4.05
45%
2.22
59%xG 3.1
62%1.62
11-21
Yeovil
Forest Green
47%
2.15
26%
3.90
28%
3.60
54%xG 2.8
57%1.76
11-24
Fylde
Halifax
36%
2.77
26%
3.87
38%
2.63
56%xG 2.9
59%1.68
11-24
Hornchurch
Sutton
36%
2.76
27%
3.72
37%
2.70
51%xG 2.7
56%1.78
11-24
Altrincham
Wealdstone
51%
1.95
24%
4.19
25%
4.04
59%xG 3.1
60%1.67
11-24
Boston Utd
Barrow
31%
3.19
25%
3.94
43%
2.31
57%xG 3.0
60%1.67
11-24
Carlisle
Tamworth
65%
1.53
19%
5.25
16%
6.35
68%xG 3.5
61%1.63
11-24
Eastleigh
Yeovil
31%
3.18
27%
3.73
42%
2.39
51%xG 2.7
55%1.81
11-24
Forest Green
Southend
33%
2.99
25%
3.98
41%
2.41
59%xG 3.0
61%1.63
11-24
Scunthorpe
Gateshead
61%
1.65
21%
4.66
18%
5.58
61%xG 3.1
58%1.73
11-24
Woking
Worthing
53%
1.90
24%
4.19
24%
4.24
58%xG 3.0
58%1.71
11-25
Boreham Wood
Aldershot
80%
1.25
13%
7.79
7%
13.81
73%xG 3.8
54%1.84
11-25
Harrogate
Kidderminster
62%
1.61
23%
4.33
15%
6.78
49%xG 2.6
46%2.16
11-25
Hartlepool
Solihull
52%
1.92
24%
4.14
24%
4.20
57%xG 3.0
58%1.73
11-27
Scunthorpe
Wealdstone
46%
2.18
24%
4.13
30%
3.34
61%xG 3.1
63%1.59
11-28
Fylde
Aldershot
56%
1.77
22%
4.49
21%
4.70
62%xG 3.2
61%1.65
11-28
Woking
Barrow
44%
2.29
26%
3.79
30%
3.35
52%xG 2.8
56%1.79
11-28
Hornchurch
Solihull
49%
2.06
24%
4.16
27%
3.64
61%xG 3.1
62%1.62
11-28
Altrincham
Worthing
44%
2.29
25%
3.99
31%
3.19
58%xG 3.0
61%1.64
11-28
Boreham Wood
Gateshead
87%
1.15
9%
11.05
4%
24.94
77%xG 4.1
48%2.06
11-28
Boston Utd
Kidderminster
41%
2.43
28%
3.56
31%
3.24
46%xG 2.5
51%1.95
11-28
Carlisle
Sutton
65%
1.54
20%
4.92
15%
6.77
60%xG 3.1
55%1.83
11-28
Eastleigh
Halifax
27%
3.65
26%
3.85
47%
2.15
52%xG 2.8
56%1.80
11-28
Forest Green
Tamworth
50%
2.01
24%
4.22
27%
3.77
61%xG 3.2
62%1.61
11-28
Harrogate
Yeovil
58%
1.72
23%
4.36
19%
5.33
56%xG 2.9
55%1.83
11-28
Hartlepool
Southend
24%
4.10
25%
4.05
51%
1.96
55%xG 2.9
57%1.76
Nothing matches this filter. Pick another day or clear the search.
Premier League
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal |
24 | 53% | 98% | – |
| 2 | Man City |
21 | 32% | 95% | – |
| 3 | Brighton |
19 | 12% | 85% | – |
| 4 | Bournemouth |
12 | 1% | 40% | – |
| 5 | Liverpool |
15 | 1% | 36% | – |
| 6 | Aston Villa |
12 | <1% | 21% | <1% |
| 7 | Chelsea |
16 | <1% | 9% | <1% |
| 8 | Brentford |
14 | – | 5% | 1% |
| 9 | Tottenham |
12 | – | 5% | 2% |
| 10 | Everton |
13 | – | 2% | 3% |
| 11 | Leeds |
11 | – | 2% | 4% |
| 12 | Fulham |
9 | – | <1% | 8% |
| 13 | Man United |
7 | – | <1% | 12% |
| 14 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | – | <1% | 14% |
| 15 | Newcastle |
11 | – | – | 22% |
| 16 | Ipswich |
11 | – | <1% | 26% |
| 17 | Coventry |
9 | – | – | 42% |
| 18 | Crystal Palace |
7 | – | – | 49% |
| 19 | Hull |
11 | – | – | 52% |
| 20 | Sunderland |
5 | – | – | 65% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Championship
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Promoted | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough |
28 | 40% | 63% | – |
| 2 | Southampton |
28 | 21% | 44% | – |
| 3 | West Ham |
23 | 21% | 44% | – |
| 4 | Birmingham |
26 | 10% | 26% | – |
| 5 | Wolves |
27 | 4% | 11% | – |
| 6 | Swansea |
26 | 2% | 6% | – |
| 7 | West Brom |
25 | <1% | 4% | – |
| 8 | Norwich |
18 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 9 | QPR |
21 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 10 | Portsmouth |
22 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 11 | Stoke |
26 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 12 | Millwall |
18 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 13 | Sheffield United |
22 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 14 | Wrexham |
17 | – | – | <1% |
| 15 | Bristol City |
18 | – | – | 1% |
| 16 | Cardiff |
15 | – | – | 2% |
| 17 | Blackburn |
18 | – | – | 3% |
| 18 | Bolton |
17 | – | – | 5% |
| 19 | Burnley |
10 | – | – | 15% |
| 20 | Lincoln |
15 | – | – | 19% |
| 21 | Watford |
14 | – | – | 24% |
| 22 | Charlton |
14 | – | – | 52% |
| 23 | Derby |
7 | – | – | 81% |
| 24 | Preston |
5 | – | – | 97% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
La Liga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
30 | 89% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Real Madrid |
27 | 11% | >99% | – |
| 3 | Ath Madrid |
28 | <1% | 97% | – |
| 4 | Betis |
23 | – | 57% | – |
| 5 | Sociedad |
19 | – | 30% | – |
| 6 | Ath Bilbao |
15 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 7 | Sevilla |
17 | – | 5% | <1% |
| 8 | Vallecano |
12 | – | 2% | 3% |
| 9 | Villarreal |
12 | – | <1% | 4% |
| 10 | Alaves |
12 | – | <1% | 5% |
| 11 | Elche |
10 | – | <1% | 6% |
| 12 | Levante |
10 | – | <1% | 7% |
| 13 | La Coruna |
14 | – | <1% | 8% |
| 14 | Celta |
12 | – | – | 13% |
| 15 | Espanol |
11 | – | – | 20% |
| 16 | Valencia |
9 | – | – | 28% |
| 17 | Osasuna |
11 | – | – | 30% |
| 18 | Getafe |
12 | – | – | 36% |
| 19 | Santander | 11 | – | – | 52% |
| 20 | Malaga |
5 | – | – | 86% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Bundesliga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern Munich |
18 | 98% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Dortmund |
18 | 2% | 87% | – |
| 3 | RB Leipzig |
15 | <1% | 55% | – |
| 4 | Freiburg |
16 | <1% | 50% | – |
| 5 | Leverkusen |
13 | <1% | 48% | – |
| 6 | Werder Bremen |
15 | – | 22% | – |
| 7 | Stuttgart |
9 | – | 22% | – |
| 8 | Hoffenheim |
9 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 9 | Augsburg |
9 | – | 3% | 2% |
| 10 | Ein Frankfurt |
11 | – | 3% | 2% |
| 11 | Mainz |
10 | – | 2% | 2% |
| 12 | Elversberg |
13 | – | 1% | 3% |
| 13 | FC Koln |
9 | – | <1% | 9% |
| 14 | Hamburg |
9 | – | – | 22% |
| 15 | Paderborn |
9 | – | – | 26% |
| 16 | Union Berlin |
7 | – | – | 27% |
| 17 | M'gladbach |
4 | – | – | 53% |
| 18 | Schalke 04 |
6 | – | – | 54% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Serie A
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Como |
23 | 71% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Inter |
25 | 21% | 97% | – |
| 3 | Roma |
24 | 6% | 87% | – |
| 4 | Lazio |
28 | 2% | 63% | – |
| 5 | Juventus |
17 | <1% | 36% | – |
| 6 | Milan |
21 | – | 7% | – |
| 7 | Napoli |
14 | – | 5% | – |
| 8 | Frosinone |
20 | – | 4% | – |
| 9 | Bologna |
14 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 10 | Cagliari |
13 | – | – | 4% |
| 11 | Torino |
13 | – | – | 4% |
| 12 | Genoa |
13 | – | – | 6% |
| 13 | Atalanta |
11 | – | – | 10% |
| 14 | Fiorentina |
8 | – | – | 11% |
| 15 | Parma |
8 | – | – | 29% |
| 16 | Lecce |
9 | – | – | 36% |
| 17 | Sassuolo |
8 | – | – | 41% |
| 18 | Monza |
7 | – | – | 42% |
| 19 | Udinese |
5 | – | – | 44% |
| 20 | Venezia |
3 | – | – | 73% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Ligue 1
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 3 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris SG |
20 | >99% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Paris FC |
17 | – | 48% | – |
| 3 | Monaco |
15 | – | 44% | – |
| 4 | Lyon |
17 | – | 36% | – |
| 5 | Lille |
18 | – | 22% | – |
| 6 | Rennes |
16 | – | 20% | – |
| 7 | Marseille |
15 | – | 15% | <1% |
| 8 | Brest |
12 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 9 | Strasbourg |
10 | – | 4% | <1% |
| 10 | Toulouse |
10 | – | 3% | <1% |
| 11 | Nice |
14 | – | 2% | 1% |
| 12 | Lorient |
12 | – | <1% | 3% |
| 13 | Lens |
13 | – | <1% | 3% |
| 14 | Auxerre |
10 | – | – | 12% |
| 15 | Troyes |
8 | – | – | 34% |
| 16 | Le Havre |
2 | – | – | 39% |
| 17 | Le Mans |
7 | – | – | 43% |
| 18 | Angers |
8 | – | – | 62% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Eredivisie
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 2 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twente |
23 | 41% | 67% | – |
| 2 | Ajax |
24 | 30% | 58% | – |
| 3 | PSV Eindhoven |
23 | 17% | 39% | – |
| 4 | Feyenoord |
25 | 10% | 27% | – |
| 5 | AZ Alkmaar |
20 | 2% | 8% | – |
| 6 | Heerenveen |
18 | – | <1% | – |
| 7 | For Sittard |
19 | – | – | – |
| 8 | Groningen |
15 | – | – | <1% |
| 9 | Cambuur |
15 | – | – | <1% |
| 10 | Nijmegen |
11 | – | – | <1% |
| 11 | Go Ahead Eagles |
14 | – | – | 4% |
| 12 | Utrecht |
12 | – | – | 5% |
| 13 | Sparta Rotterdam |
12 | – | – | 8% |
| 14 | Telstar |
9 | – | – | 12% |
| 15 | Den Haag |
6 | – | – | 18% |
| 16 | Zwolle |
11 | – | – | 20% |
| 17 | Excelsior |
11 | – | – | 32% |
| 18 | Willem II |
2 | – | – | >99% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Primeira Liga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 2 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto |
30 | 49% | 91% | – |
| 2 | Benfica |
25 | 47% | 90% | – |
| 3 | Sp Lisbon |
21 | 4% | 17% | – |
| 4 | Santa Clara |
21 | – | <1% | – |
| 5 | Arouca |
20 | – | <1% | – |
| 6 | Academico Viseu |
20 | – | – | – |
| 7 | Sp Braga |
14 | – | – | – |
| 8 | Gil Vicente |
15 | – | – | – |
| 9 | Alverca |
11 | – | – | <1% |
| 10 | Famalicao |
10 | – | – | – |
| 11 | Moreirense |
14 | – | – | <1% |
| 12 | Estrela |
10 | – | – | 3% |
| 13 | Maritimo |
8 | – | – | 15% |
| 14 | Nacional |
7 | – | – | 18% |
| 15 | Rio Ave |
7 | – | – | 25% |
| 16 | Casa Pia |
7 | – | – | 29% |
| 17 | Estoril |
2 | – | – | 31% |
| 18 | Vitoria |
9 | – | – | 79% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
| # | Team | League | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood |
National League | |
| 2 | Carlisle |
National League | |
| 3 | Harrogate |
National League | |
| 4 | Southend |
National League | |
| 5 | Barrow |
National League | |
| 6 | Halifax |
National League | |
| 7 | Forest Green |
National League | |
| 8 | Woking |
National League | |
| 9 | Worthing | National League | |
| 10 | Altrincham |
National League | |
| 11 | Yeovil |
National League | |
| 12 | Fylde |
National League | |
| 13 | Kidderminster | National League | |
| 14 | Boston Utd | National League | |
| 15 | Sutton |
National League | |
| 16 | Tamworth | National League | |
| 17 | Hornchurch | National League | |
| 18 | Scunthorpe |
National League | |
| 19 | Hartlepool |
National League | |
| 20 | Wealdstone |
National League | |
| 21 | Aldershot |
National League | |
| 22 | Eastleigh |
National League | |
| 23 | Morecambe | National League | |
| 24 | Solihull |
National League | |
| 25 | Truro | National League | |
| 26 | Brackley Town | National League | |
| 27 | Braintree Town | National League | |
| 28 | Gateshead |
National League |
Who wins
| Called right | Log loss | Brier | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals model | 49% | 1.0211 | 0.612 |
| Elo model | 49% | 1.0233 | 0.6135 |
| Bookmakers, early odds (same matches) | 51% | 0.9976 | 0.5961 |
| Bookmakers, closing odds (same matches) | 51% | 0.999 | 0.5971 |
When the model disagreed with the early odds by more than 3 points, the price moved its way by kick-off 53% of the time (48,985 cases; an average shift of 0.2 points). That's about what chance gives: the model doesn't spot things the market hasn't already priced in. Use it as an independent second opinion, and treat a "generous" price as a reason to look closer, not as an edge.
Goals markets
| Market | Goals model | Naive guess | Bookmakers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 goals | 0.679 | 0.693 | 0.676 |
| Both teams score | 0.686 | 0.691 | — |
| Half-time result | 1.053 | 1.081 | — |
| First-half goal | 0.601 | 0.605 | — |
| Half-time / full-time | 1.907 | 1.962 | — |
"Naive guess" always predicts how often each outcome has happened so far. Beating it means the model knows something about the teams.
Compare any two teams
Prediction, goals markets, form, rating trend and past meetings.


























































































































































