Football
Bristol City
Norwich
37%
2.73
26%
3.80
37%
2.70
54%xG 2.8
58%1.73
11-07
Portsmouth
Stoke
48%
2.07
27%
3.71
25%
4.05
47%xG 2.5
51%1.97
11-07
Wrexham
Wolves
37%
2.73
27%
3.67
36%
2.77
50%xG 2.7
55%1.82
11-07
Birmingham
Swansea
51%
1.95
25%
3.93
23%
4.32
51%xG 2.7
53%1.88
11-07
Blackburn
West Ham
22%
4.47
24%
4.09
53%
1.88
54%xG 2.9
55%1.81
11-07
Cardiff
Burnley
50%
2.00
24%
4.21
26%
3.79
61%xG 3.2
62%1.62
11-07
Charlton
Sheffield United
29%
3.43
27%
3.70
44%
2.28
49%xG 2.6
54%1.86
11-07
Preston
Southampton
17%
5.95
21%
4.69
62%
1.62
60%xG 3.1
56%1.79
11-07
QPR
Lincoln
60%
1.67
22%
4.46
18%
5.63
57%xG 3.0
54%1.84
11-07
Watford
Middlesbrough
20%
5.12
23%
4.44
58%
1.73
59%xG 3.0
57%1.75
11-07
West Brom
Millwall
45%
2.22
28%
3.61
27%
3.68
46%xG 2.5
50%1.98
11-21
Millwall
QPR
46%
2.19
26%
3.83
28%
3.54
52%xG 2.8
56%1.79
11-21
Norwich
Cardiff
56%
1.77
22%
4.57
22%
4.63
64%xG 3.3
62%1.60
11-21
Southampton
Derby
75%
1.34
16%
6.29
10%
10.47
67%xG 3.4
53%1.88
11-21
Bolton
Portsmouth
35%
2.84
27%
3.75
38%
2.63
52%xG 2.8
57%1.76
11-21
Lincoln
Wrexham
35%
2.90
27%
3.70
38%
2.60
51%xG 2.7
55%1.80
11-21
Middlesbrough
Bristol City
65%
1.54
20%
4.91
15%
6.84
60%xG 3.1
54%1.85
11-21
Sheffield United
Watford
56%
1.77
23%
4.26
20%
4.98
56%xG 2.9
55%1.81
11-21
Stoke
Birmingham
30%
3.31
28%
3.64
42%
2.36
48%xG 2.6
53%1.90
11-21
Swansea
West Brom
45%
2.24
28%
3.61
28%
3.61
46%xG 2.5
51%1.97
11-21
West Ham
Preston
83%
1.21
12%
8.56
6%
17.99
72%xG 3.7
48%2.06
11-21
Wolves
Charlton
67%
1.49
21%
4.88
13%
7.99
54%xG 2.9
48%2.09
11-22
Burnley
Blackburn
45%
2.22
27%
3.72
28%
3.57
49%xG 2.6
53%1.87
11-24
Bristol City
Wrexham
44%
2.28
27%
3.72
29%
3.43
50%xG 2.7
54%1.85
11-24
Cardiff
Preston
65%
1.54
20%
5.00
15%
6.58
62%xG 3.2
57%1.77
11-24
Charlton
Lincoln
40%
2.53
28%
3.61
33%
3.05
48%xG 2.6
53%1.89
11-24
Middlesbrough
Swansea
58%
1.74
23%
4.38
20%
5.11
58%xG 3.0
56%1.78
11-24
Norwich
QPR
51%
1.98
24%
4.13
25%
3.96
58%xG 3.0
59%1.69
11-24
Portsmouth
West Ham
29%
3.44
26%
3.89
45%
2.21
54%xG 2.9
58%1.74
11-24
Sheffield United
Southampton
33%
3.05
25%
3.95
42%
2.39
58%xG 3.0
61%1.65
11-24
Wolves
Derby
67%
1.48
20%
5.07
13%
7.82
58%xG 3.0
51%1.96
11-25
Bolton
West Brom
33%
3.06
27%
3.69
40%
2.49
50%xG 2.7
55%1.83
11-25
Burnley
Birmingham
28%
3.54
26%
3.84
46%
2.19
53%xG 2.8
56%1.78
11-25
Watford
Blackburn
39%
2.57
28%
3.59
33%
3.00
47%xG 2.6
53%1.90
11-25
Stoke
Millwall
39%
2.59
28%
3.59
34%
2.98
47%xG 2.6
53%1.90
11-27
Southampton
Middlesbrough
42%
2.41
25%
4.05
34%
2.96
60%xG 3.1
63%1.59
11-28
Blackburn
Charlton
54%
1.86
26%
3.83
20%
4.93
46%xG 2.5
48%2.09
11-28
Lincoln
Wolves
27%
3.67
26%
3.82
47%
2.15
51%xG 2.7
55%1.82
11-28
Preston
Norwich
21%
4.78
23%
4.26
56%
1.80
57%xG 3.0
56%1.77
11-28
Birmingham
Bolton
66%
1.51
20%
5.03
14%
7.17
60%xG 3.1
54%1.86
11-28
Derby
Watford
41%
2.46
27%
3.76
33%
3.05
52%xG 2.8
56%1.77
11-28
Millwall
Burnley
53%
1.87
24%
4.09
22%
4.52
54%xG 2.8
55%1.82
11-28
QPR
Sheffield United
48%
2.07
25%
3.97
27%
3.77
55%xG 2.9
57%1.74
11-28
West Brom
Bristol City
50%
2.00
27%
3.74
23%
4.29
46%xG 2.5
50%2.01
11-28
West Ham
Stoke
67%
1.49
19%
5.14
13%
7.56
61%xG 3.1
53%1.88
11-28
Wrexham
Portsmouth
41%
2.45
28%
3.63
32%
3.17
48%xG 2.6
53%1.88
Nothing matches this filter. Pick another day or clear the search.
Premier League
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal |
24 | 53% | 98% | – |
| 2 | Man City |
21 | 32% | 95% | – |
| 3 | Brighton |
19 | 12% | 85% | – |
| 4 | Bournemouth |
12 | 1% | 40% | – |
| 5 | Liverpool |
15 | 1% | 36% | – |
| 6 | Aston Villa |
12 | <1% | 21% | <1% |
| 7 | Chelsea |
16 | <1% | 9% | <1% |
| 8 | Brentford |
14 | – | 5% | 1% |
| 9 | Tottenham |
12 | – | 5% | 2% |
| 10 | Everton |
13 | – | 2% | 3% |
| 11 | Leeds |
11 | – | 2% | 4% |
| 12 | Fulham |
9 | – | <1% | 8% |
| 13 | Man United |
7 | – | <1% | 12% |
| 14 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | – | <1% | 14% |
| 15 | Newcastle |
11 | – | – | 22% |
| 16 | Ipswich |
11 | – | <1% | 26% |
| 17 | Coventry |
9 | – | – | 42% |
| 18 | Crystal Palace |
7 | – | – | 49% |
| 19 | Hull |
11 | – | – | 52% |
| 20 | Sunderland |
5 | – | – | 65% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Championship
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Promoted | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough |
28 | 40% | 63% | – |
| 2 | Southampton |
28 | 21% | 44% | – |
| 3 | West Ham |
23 | 21% | 44% | – |
| 4 | Birmingham |
26 | 10% | 26% | – |
| 5 | Wolves |
27 | 4% | 11% | – |
| 6 | Swansea |
26 | 2% | 6% | – |
| 7 | West Brom |
25 | <1% | 4% | – |
| 8 | Norwich |
18 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 9 | QPR |
21 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 10 | Portsmouth |
22 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 11 | Stoke |
26 | <1% | <1% | – |
| 12 | Millwall |
18 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 13 | Sheffield United |
22 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 14 | Wrexham |
17 | – | – | <1% |
| 15 | Bristol City |
18 | – | – | 1% |
| 16 | Cardiff |
15 | – | – | 2% |
| 17 | Blackburn |
18 | – | – | 3% |
| 18 | Bolton |
17 | – | – | 5% |
| 19 | Burnley |
10 | – | – | 15% |
| 20 | Lincoln |
15 | – | – | 19% |
| 21 | Watford |
14 | – | – | 24% |
| 22 | Charlton |
14 | – | – | 52% |
| 23 | Derby |
7 | – | – | 81% |
| 24 | Preston |
5 | – | – | 97% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
La Liga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
30 | 89% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Real Madrid |
27 | 11% | >99% | – |
| 3 | Ath Madrid |
28 | <1% | 97% | – |
| 4 | Betis |
23 | – | 57% | – |
| 5 | Sociedad |
19 | – | 30% | – |
| 6 | Ath Bilbao |
15 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 7 | Sevilla |
17 | – | 5% | <1% |
| 8 | Vallecano |
12 | – | 2% | 3% |
| 9 | Villarreal |
12 | – | <1% | 4% |
| 10 | Alaves |
12 | – | <1% | 5% |
| 11 | Elche |
10 | – | <1% | 6% |
| 12 | Levante |
10 | – | <1% | 7% |
| 13 | La Coruna |
14 | – | <1% | 8% |
| 14 | Celta |
12 | – | – | 13% |
| 15 | Espanol |
11 | – | – | 20% |
| 16 | Valencia |
9 | – | – | 28% |
| 17 | Osasuna |
11 | – | – | 30% |
| 18 | Getafe |
12 | – | – | 36% |
| 19 | Santander | 11 | – | – | 52% |
| 20 | Malaga |
5 | – | – | 86% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Bundesliga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern Munich |
18 | 98% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Dortmund |
18 | 2% | 87% | – |
| 3 | RB Leipzig |
15 | <1% | 55% | – |
| 4 | Freiburg |
16 | <1% | 50% | – |
| 5 | Leverkusen |
13 | <1% | 48% | – |
| 6 | Werder Bremen |
15 | – | 22% | – |
| 7 | Stuttgart |
9 | – | 22% | – |
| 8 | Hoffenheim |
9 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 9 | Augsburg |
9 | – | 3% | 2% |
| 10 | Ein Frankfurt |
11 | – | 3% | 2% |
| 11 | Mainz |
10 | – | 2% | 2% |
| 12 | Elversberg |
13 | – | 1% | 3% |
| 13 | FC Koln |
9 | – | <1% | 9% |
| 14 | Hamburg |
9 | – | – | 22% |
| 15 | Paderborn |
9 | – | – | 26% |
| 16 | Union Berlin |
7 | – | – | 27% |
| 17 | M'gladbach |
4 | – | – | 53% |
| 18 | Schalke 04 |
6 | – | – | 54% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Serie A
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 4 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Como |
23 | 71% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Inter |
25 | 21% | 97% | – |
| 3 | Roma |
24 | 6% | 87% | – |
| 4 | Lazio |
28 | 2% | 63% | – |
| 5 | Juventus |
17 | <1% | 36% | – |
| 6 | Milan |
21 | – | 7% | – |
| 7 | Napoli |
14 | – | 5% | – |
| 8 | Frosinone |
20 | – | 4% | – |
| 9 | Bologna |
14 | – | <1% | <1% |
| 10 | Cagliari |
13 | – | – | 4% |
| 11 | Torino |
13 | – | – | 4% |
| 12 | Genoa |
13 | – | – | 6% |
| 13 | Atalanta |
11 | – | – | 10% |
| 14 | Fiorentina |
8 | – | – | 11% |
| 15 | Parma |
8 | – | – | 29% |
| 16 | Lecce |
9 | – | – | 36% |
| 17 | Sassuolo |
8 | – | – | 41% |
| 18 | Monza |
7 | – | – | 42% |
| 19 | Udinese |
5 | – | – | 44% |
| 20 | Venezia |
3 | – | – | 73% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Ligue 1
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 3 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris SG |
20 | >99% | >99% | – |
| 2 | Paris FC |
17 | – | 48% | – |
| 3 | Monaco |
15 | – | 44% | – |
| 4 | Lyon |
17 | – | 36% | – |
| 5 | Lille |
18 | – | 22% | – |
| 6 | Rennes |
16 | – | 20% | – |
| 7 | Marseille |
15 | – | 15% | <1% |
| 8 | Brest |
12 | – | 7% | <1% |
| 9 | Strasbourg |
10 | – | 4% | <1% |
| 10 | Toulouse |
10 | – | 3% | <1% |
| 11 | Nice |
14 | – | 2% | 1% |
| 12 | Lorient |
12 | – | <1% | 3% |
| 13 | Lens |
13 | – | <1% | 3% |
| 14 | Auxerre |
10 | – | – | 12% |
| 15 | Troyes |
8 | – | – | 34% |
| 16 | Le Havre |
2 | – | – | 39% |
| 17 | Le Mans |
7 | – | – | 43% |
| 18 | Angers |
8 | – | – | 62% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Eredivisie
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 2 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Twente |
23 | 41% | 67% | – |
| 2 | Ajax |
24 | 30% | 58% | – |
| 3 | PSV Eindhoven |
23 | 17% | 39% | – |
| 4 | Feyenoord |
25 | 10% | 27% | – |
| 5 | AZ Alkmaar |
20 | 2% | 8% | – |
| 6 | Heerenveen |
18 | – | <1% | – |
| 7 | For Sittard |
19 | – | – | – |
| 8 | Groningen |
15 | – | – | <1% |
| 9 | Cambuur |
15 | – | – | <1% |
| 10 | Nijmegen |
11 | – | – | <1% |
| 11 | Go Ahead Eagles |
14 | – | – | 4% |
| 12 | Utrecht |
12 | – | – | 5% |
| 13 | Sparta Rotterdam |
12 | – | – | 8% |
| 14 | Telstar |
9 | – | – | 12% |
| 15 | Den Haag |
6 | – | – | 18% |
| 16 | Zwolle |
11 | – | – | 20% |
| 17 | Excelsior |
11 | – | – | 32% |
| 18 | Willem II |
2 | – | – | >99% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
Primeira Liga
| # | Team | Pts | Title | Top 2 | Relegated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Porto |
30 | 49% | 91% | – |
| 2 | Benfica |
25 | 47% | 90% | – |
| 3 | Sp Lisbon |
21 | 4% | 17% | – |
| 4 | Santa Clara |
21 | – | <1% | – |
| 5 | Arouca |
20 | – | <1% | – |
| 6 | Academico Viseu |
20 | – | – | – |
| 7 | Sp Braga |
14 | – | – | – |
| 8 | Gil Vicente |
15 | – | – | – |
| 9 | Alverca |
11 | – | – | <1% |
| 10 | Famalicao |
10 | – | – | – |
| 11 | Moreirense |
14 | – | – | <1% |
| 12 | Estrela |
10 | – | – | 3% |
| 13 | Maritimo |
8 | – | – | 15% |
| 14 | Nacional |
7 | – | – | 18% |
| 15 | Rio Ave |
7 | – | – | 25% |
| 16 | Casa Pia |
7 | – | – | 29% |
| 17 | Estoril |
2 | – | – | 31% |
| 18 | Vitoria |
9 | – | – | 79% |
Each remaining match is played out with the goals model's expected goals, then the season is repeated 10,000 times. Rows are ordered by average finishing position. Team strengths stay as they are today, and points deductions aren't included.
| # | Team | League | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton |
Championship | |
| 2 | Middlesbrough |
Championship | |
| 3 | West Ham |
Championship | |
| 4 | Birmingham |
Championship | |
| 5 | Swansea |
Championship | |
| 6 | Millwall |
Championship | |
| 7 | Norwich |
Championship | |
| 8 | West Brom |
Championship | |
| 9 | Wolves |
Championship | |
| 10 | Sheffield United |
Championship | |
| 11 | Portsmouth |
Championship | |
| 12 | Wrexham |
Championship | |
| 13 | QPR |
Championship | |
| 14 | Stoke |
Championship | |
| 15 | Bristol City |
Championship | |
| 16 | Blackburn |
Championship | |
| 17 | Lincoln |
Championship | |
| 18 | Burnley |
Championship | |
| 19 | Cardiff |
Championship | |
| 20 | Derby |
Championship | |
| 21 | Bolton |
Championship | |
| 22 | Watford |
Championship | |
| 23 | Charlton |
Championship | |
| 24 | Preston |
Championship |
Who wins
| Called right | Log loss | Brier | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals model | 49% | 1.0211 | 0.612 |
| Elo model | 49% | 1.0233 | 0.6135 |
| Bookmakers, early odds (same matches) | 51% | 0.9976 | 0.5961 |
| Bookmakers, closing odds (same matches) | 51% | 0.999 | 0.5971 |
When the model disagreed with the early odds by more than 3 points, the price moved its way by kick-off 53% of the time (48,985 cases; an average shift of 0.2 points). That's about what chance gives: the model doesn't spot things the market hasn't already priced in. Use it as an independent second opinion, and treat a "generous" price as a reason to look closer, not as an edge.
Goals markets
| Market | Goals model | Naive guess | Bookmakers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over/under 2.5 goals | 0.679 | 0.693 | 0.676 |
| Both teams score | 0.686 | 0.691 | — |
| Half-time result | 1.053 | 1.081 | — |
| First-half goal | 0.601 | 0.605 | — |
| Half-time / full-time | 1.907 | 1.962 | — |
"Naive guess" always predicts how often each outcome has happened so far. Beating it means the model knows something about the teams.
Compare any two teams
Prediction, goals markets, form, rating trend and past meetings.


































































































































